Aling-Aling Waterfall

Indonesia, Bali · Indonesia travel guide

Adventure waterfall cliffs

Aling-Aling Waterfall, photo 1 of 9

Aling-Aling Waterfall is known for natural rock slides, cliff jumping, and lush jungle scenery, offering adventurous travelers thrilling outdoor activities combined with refreshing waterfall landscapes.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 3 h (1.5–4.5 h)
Best time of day8–11 AM — calm water, cliff jumping before crowds
Avoid2–5 PM — afternoon rain and slippery rocks
Best monthsApr–Oct
Months to avoidDec–Feb
Entry feeIDR 20k (approx.)
SettingOutdoor
EffortSome walking — ~15-20 min trek down steep steps
Good forCouples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.6 / 5 on Google (3,898 reviews)

Dry months are safest for jumping; heavy rain raises water and makes rocks very slippery.

Aling-Aling Waterfall, photo 2 of 9

Aling-Aling Waterfall, photo 3 of 9

Aling-Aling Waterfall, photo 4 of 9

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Aling-Aling Waterfall?

Most visitors spend about 3 h; 1.5–4.5 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Aling-Aling Waterfall?

8–11 AM, for calm water, cliff jumping before crowds. The best months are Apr–Oct.

What is the entry fee for Aling-Aling Waterfall?

IDR 20k for Indian adults (approximate; prices change, so confirm before you go).

More things to do in Indonesia

Aling-Aling Waterfall on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store