Suluban Beach

Indonesia, Bali · Indonesia travel guide

Surf cave beach

Suluban Beach, photo 1 of 8

Suluban Beach is famous for hidden cave entrances, powerful surf breaks, and dramatic limestone cliffs, attracting surfers and photographers seeking adventurous coastal scenery near Uluwatu.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 2 h (1.5–3 h)
Best time of day4–6:30 PM — sunset and surfers; go at low tide when the cave path is passable
Avoid11 AM–2 PM — harsh sun on exposed rock and no shade
Best monthsApr–Oct
Months to avoidDec–Feb
Entry feeFree entry
SettingOutdoor
EffortSome walking — Steep steps and a rock cave passage down to the beach
Good forCouples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.6 / 5 on Google (2,027 reviews)

Dry season gives calm access; wet season brings big swells and a flooded cave path at high tide.

Suluban Beach, photo 2 of 8

Suluban Beach, photo 3 of 8

Suluban Beach, photo 4 of 8

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Suluban Beach?

Most visitors spend about 2 h; 1.5–3 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Suluban Beach?

4–6:30 PM, for sunset and surfers; go at low tide when the cave path is passable. The best months are Apr–Oct.

What is the entry fee for Suluban Beach?

Entry is free.

More things to do in Indonesia

Suluban Beach on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store