Artist village

Saputara, Gujarat · Saputara travel guide

Art

Artist village, photo 1 of 9

A cultural hub where local artisans showcase crafts and traditional artworks.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 1 h (30 min–1.5 h)
Best time of day10 AM–1 PM — artists at work in daylight; time of day matters little
Best monthsJul–Feb
Months to avoidMay
Entry feeFree entry
Opening hoursMon–Sun: 9 AM–7 PM
SettingIndoor & outdoor
EffortEasy
Good forFamilies, Kids, Elderly, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating3.8 / 5 on Google (253 reviews)

Saputara is green and cool in monsoon and winter; May is hot.

Artist village, photo 2 of 9

Artist village, photo 3 of 9

Artist village, photo 4 of 9

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Artist village?

Most visitors spend about 1 h; 30 min–1.5 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Artist village?

10 AM–1 PM, for artists at work in daylight; time of day matters little. The best months are Jul–Feb.

What is the entry fee for Artist village?

Entry is free.

What are the timings of Artist village?

Mon–Sun: 9 AM–7 PM.

More things to do in Saputara

Artist village on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store