Gomti Ghat Dwarka

Dwarka, Gujarat · Dwarka travel guide

Sacred ghat

Gomti Ghat Dwarka, photo 1 of 9

Gomti Ghat, situated beside the Dwarkadhish Temple, is a sacred bathing site where pilgrims take holy dips and perform rituals.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 1 h (30 min–2 h)
Best time of day5:30–7:30 AM — sunrise puja and cool riverside air; 5:30–7 PM — sunset with evening aarti
Avoid12–3 PM — harsh sun, little shade on the ghat
Best monthsOct–Mar
Months to avoidMay–Jun
Entry feeFree entry
SettingOutdoor
EffortEasy
Good forFamilies, Kids, Elderly, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.6 / 5 on Google (1,501 reviews)

Winter is pleasant; May-June is hot and humid on the Dwarka coast.

Gomti Ghat Dwarka, photo 2 of 9

Gomti Ghat Dwarka, photo 3 of 9

Gomti Ghat Dwarka, photo 4 of 9

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Gomti Ghat Dwarka?

Most visitors spend about 1 h; 30 min–2 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Gomti Ghat Dwarka?

5:30–7:30 AM, for sunrise puja and cool riverside air. The best months are Oct–Mar.

What is the entry fee for Gomti Ghat Dwarka?

Entry is free.

Is there a dress code at Gomti Ghat Dwarka?

Dress modestly; remove footwear near the shrines

More things to do in Dwarka

Gomti Ghat Dwarka on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store