Nalanda Archaeological Museum

Nalanda, Bihar · Nalanda travel guide

Artifacts

Nalanda Archaeological Museum, photo 1 of 9

This museum houses artifacts excavated from the Nalanda ruins, including sculptures and ancient relics.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 1.5 h (45 min–2 h)
Best time of day10 AM–12 PM — cool air-conditioned rooms after a morning at the ruins; 2–4:30 PM — afternoon slot after lunch
Best monthsOct–Mar
Months to avoidMay–Jun
Entry fee₹5 (approx.)
Opening hoursMon–Thu: 9 AM–5 PM; Fri: Closed; Sat–Sun: 9 AM–5 PM
SettingIndoor
EffortEasy
Good forFamilies, Kids, Elderly, Couples, Solo, Groups, Wheelchair
Rating4.5 / 5 on Google (2,501 reviews)

Indoor museum suits any weather; closed Fridays. Nalanda ruins are best visited in winter.

Nalanda Archaeological Museum, photo 2 of 9

Nalanda Archaeological Museum, photo 3 of 9

Nalanda Archaeological Museum, photo 4 of 9

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Nalanda Archaeological Museum?

Most visitors spend about 1.5 h; 45 min–2 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Nalanda Archaeological Museum?

10 AM–12 PM, for cool air-conditioned rooms after a morning at the ruins. The best months are Oct–Mar.

What is the entry fee for Nalanda Archaeological Museum?

₹5 for Indian adults (approximate; prices change, so confirm before you go).

What are the timings of Nalanda Archaeological Museum?

Mon–Thu: 9 AM–5 PM; Fri: Closed; Sat–Sun: 9 AM–5 PM.

More things to do in Nalanda

Nalanda Archaeological Museum on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store