Aanraj Dam Reservoir

Garhwa, Jharkhand · Garhwa travel guide

Picnic dam

Aanraj Dam Reservoir, photo 1 of 6

A peaceful dam south of Garhwa town, ideal for picnics and birdwatching.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 2 h (1–3 h)
Best time of day7–10 AM — cool, calm water for a picnic; 4–6 PM — soft evening light
Avoid12–3 PM — hot, little shade
Best monthsAug–Feb
Months to avoidApr–Jun
Entry feeFree entry
SettingOutdoor
EffortEasy
Good forFamilies, Kids, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.2 / 5 on Google (155 reviews)

Water level is best after the monsoon; summers are hot and the reservoir shrinks.

Aanraj Dam Reservoir, photo 2 of 6

Aanraj Dam Reservoir, photo 3 of 6

Aanraj Dam Reservoir, photo 4 of 6

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Aanraj Dam Reservoir?

Most visitors spend about 2 h; 1–3 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Aanraj Dam Reservoir?

7–10 AM, for cool, calm water for a picnic. The best months are Aug–Feb.

What is the entry fee for Aanraj Dam Reservoir?

Entry is free.

More things to do in Garhwa

Aanraj Dam Reservoir on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store